YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

As of January 1, 2004 all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These obligations extend to mediators, counsellors, custody assessors, parenting coordinators and others providing services to members of the public. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. For more information about the privacy act see: http://www.priv.gc.ca

Valerie Morinville is responsible for the personal information that she has collects and retains. To ensure this accountability, she provides this policy for the information of her clients.

WHAT AND HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or information by which your identity could be deduced.

Valerie Morinville typically collects personal information directly from you at the start of her involvement. Sometimes she may obtain information from third parties, such as lawyers who may provide legal documents to Valerie Morinville for the purpose of her work with you and your family. Other third party professionals may also provide information to her upon your written consent.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

Your personal information is used to provide services to you and for billing purposes. Your personal information is never disclosed to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under certain circumstances Valerie Morinville may disclose your personal information, namely:

  • When required by law;
  • When you request Valerie Morinville’s attendance at settlement or other legal meetings or arbitration proceedings pertaining to your matters; or when she is required to do so pursuant to a subpoena;
  • When you have consented to the disclosure in writing;
  • When necessary to collect fees;
  • When a third party is engaged to provide services to Valerie Morinville (such as a computer technician) and the third party is bound by this privacy policy;
  • When the information is already publicly known.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

Since Valerie Morinville uses your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. You should inform her regarding any changes in your personal information.

IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

Valerie Morinville takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. The steps taken to protect your information are:

  • Secure premises
  • Restricted file access to personal information
  • Technological safeguards including security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access
  • Internal passwords

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may ask for access to any personal information that Valerie Morinville holds about you. Summary information is available upon request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval may be subject to normal professional and disbursement fees.

CAN I BE DENIED ACCESS TO MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. Valerie Morinville may deny access:

  • When denial of access is required or authorized by law;
  • When granting you access would violate the privacy rights of other people;
  • To protect her own rights and property;
  • Where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If your request for information is denied, you will receive a full explanation.

COMMUNICATION VIA EMAIL

You should be aware that email is not a secure medium. Remember to consider this before contacting Valerie Morinville to provide any personal or confidential information via email.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Valerie Morinville may review and change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

REQUESTS FOR ACCESS

For any questions or if you wish to access your personal information, please provide your request in writing to Valerie Morinville. If you are not satisfied with the response, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by calling: 1-800-282-1376; or by writing to the following address:

Notification Office
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, ON
K1A 1H3